Committees & Representatives

THE INSTITUTE COMMITTEES

The affairs of the Council have been separated into distinct areas in order to share the workload amongst the members of Council. Each distinct area is the responsibility of a committee and each committee is convened by a member of Council.

THE CURRENT COMMITTEES AND THEIR CONVENORS ARE AS FOLLOWS:

Committee & ContactPhoneEmail
Finance and Secretarial
Committee (incorporating Fees)
Mr David Tadgell
(03) 9614 1944david.tadgell@ipta.org.au
Membership Committee
Dr Damian Slizys
(03) 9288 1234damian.slizys@ipta.org.au
Patent Legislation Committee
Mr Michael Caine
(03) 9254 2777michael.caine@ipta.org.au
Patent Practice Committee
Mr Greg Gurr
(02) 9393 0100greg.gurr@ipta.org.au
International Patents
Committee
Mr William Hird
(02) 9293 1000william.hird@ipta.org.au
Trade Marks Committee
(Australia + International)
Ms Jennifer McEwan
(03) 9829 0999 jennifer.mcewan@ipta.org.au
Designs Committee
Ms Jennifer McEwan
(03) 9829 0999jennifer.mcewan@ipta.org.au
Ethics & Disputes Committee
Dr Trevor Davies
(02) 9230 4000 trevor.davies@ipta.org.au
Commercialisation Committee
Ms Christine Emmanuel
(03) 9662 7445 christine.emmanuel@ipta.org.au
Continuing Professional
Education (CPE) Committee
Ms Janelle Borham
Dr John Landells
Dr Andrew Jones
(03) 9243 8300
(03) 8618 4100
(02) 9564 6171
janelle.borham@ipta.org.au
john.landells@ipta.org.au
andrew.jones@ipta.org.au
Education Relations Committee
Ms Christine Emmanuel
(03) 9662 7445christine.emmanuel@ipta.org.au
Rules Committee
Dr Trevor Davies
(02) 9230 4000 trevor.davies@ipta.org.au
Public Relations Committee
Dr Grant Shoebridge
(02) 9777 1111 grant.shoedbridge@ipta.org.au
Publications & Website
Committee
Dr Andrew Jones
(02) 9564 6171andrew.jones@ipta.org.au
IP Australia Business Relations
Committee
Mr Greg Gurr
(02) 9393 0100greg.gurr@ipta.org.au
Plant Breeder’s Rights
Committee
Dr Trevor Davies
(02) 9230 4000 trevor.davies@ipta.org.au
Annual Conference Committee
Mr Richard Baddeley
(08) 9325 1900richard.baddeley@ipta.org.au
New Zealand Legislation
& IPONZ Business Relations Committee
Dr John Landells
(03) 8618 4100 john.landells@ipta.org.au
Future Directions Committee
Dr Damian Slizys
Dr Andrew Jones
(03) 9288 1234
(02) 9564 6171
damian.slizys@ipta.org.au
andrew.jones@ipta.org.au

STATE REPRESENTATIVES

THE COUNCIL ALSO HAS NOMINATED REPRESENTATIVES IN EACH STATE.
THOSE NOMINATED REPRESENTATIVES ARE AS FOLLOWS:

DivisionPhoneEmail
NSW Division
Mr Jeremy Dobbin
(02) 8231 1000 jeremy.dobbin@ipta.org.au
Queensland Division
Mr Adam Luxton
(07) 3011 2200 adam.luxton@ipta.org.au
South Australian Division

Mr Mark O’Donnell
(08) 8311 8311Mark.ODonnell@madderns.com.au
Victorian Division
Mr David Tadgell
(03) 9614 1944 david.tadgell@ipta.org.au
Western Australian Division
Mr Richard Baddeley
(08) 9325 1900 richard.baddeley@ipta.org.au